PuntOnDogs.com.au - Privacy Policy

About this document

At Dogbet Pty Ltd we are committed to safeguarding your privacy and any personal information we collect from you. Dogbet Pty Ltd has implemented measures to comply with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  This document explains how Dogbet Pty Ltd may use your personal information.

Why does Dogbet Pty Ltd collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information to:

Where it is reasonable and practical to do so we will only collect personal information about you from you. You have no obligation to provide any information requested by us, however if you choose to withhold personal information from us it may legally prevent us from being able to provide you with the services that you have requested.

What personal information does Dogbet Pty Ltd keep?

The personal information Dogbet Pty Ltd holds is listed below:

You do not have to supply us with information, however, if you choose not to, we may be legally unable to provide our services to you.

Dogbet does not collect information about children.

How does Dogbet Pty Ltd use your information?

Dogbet Pty Ltd uses your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.  The information we collect is used:

Will your personal information be given to anyone else?

Dogbet Pty Limited may be compelled to share your information with Government agencies including (but not limited to): NSW Police Force, Victoria Police, Australian Federal Police, Liquor & Gaming NSW, Greyhound Racing Victoria, relevant industry controlling officials and Austrac (as part of the AML/CTF Act)

Sometimes we also need to share your information with a non-Dogbet Pty Ltd service provider for purposes which are necessary for the conduct of Dogbet Pty Ltd’s business, its functions and activities.

We will not use or disclose any information about you other than as above unless:

We will provide personal information to third parties where we are required to by law, where it is reasonable for us to do as part of providing services to you, where our advisors request it or where you have expressly asked us to do so.

We will hold your personal information for as long as is required to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify any personal information about you once the information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected or as authorised or required by law.

Electronic betting transactions

As required under law, any electronic betting transactions placed with Dogbet Pty Ltd may be observed, recorded and analysed by the relevant controlling body and/or Liquor & Gaming NSW inspectors and/or Greyhound Racing Victoria and/or the Office of the Racing Integrity Commissioner. In addition, the relevant controlling body may at any time and without notice be provided with access to all records of Dogbet Pty Ltd’s electronic betting system. This information may also be provided to NSW Police, Victoria Police, Liquor & Gaming NSW Inspectors, Greyhound Racing Victoria, the Office of the Racing Integrity Commissioner and any other person(s) as reasonably required, or to other persons authorised by Dogbet Pty Ltd to have access to these records.

Website collection of personal information

We may record your IP address and details of your access to our sites, we may place cookies on your computer to enable your web browser to search and find us efficiently. We use cookies to monitor the traffic to the various pages on our website, for statistical and website improvement purposes only. This information is anonymous and will not enable you to be identified. You are able to disable cookies and applets via your computers web browser however this may restrict access to some webpages and services within our website.

Our website may contain links to third parties’ websites, including sites maintained by related entities. Those other websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy and are not governed, managed or controlled by us. You should familiarise yourself and ensure you are comfortable with any particular privacy policies governing the use of those websites prior to such use.

How do I obtain access to my personal information?

If at any time you want to know what personal information you have provided to us, please contact the General Manager at the address or on the telephone number listed on the contact page of this website. Our file of your information will be made available to you within 28 days.

Is my personal information accurate?  Can it be corrected?

The accuracy of your personal information is important to us. If at any time you wish to change your personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, or if you wish to have your personal information deleted, please advise us and we will take all reasonable steps to amend it or delete it, unless we need to keep it for legal, statutory or contractual reasons.  However, please note that deletion of your personal information may prevent us from being able to provide future betting and wagering services to you. 

To change or to make a request to delete your personal information please contact the General Manager at the address or on the telephone number listed on the contact page of this website.

Storage and security of your personal information

Dogbet Pty Ltd will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you and to keep this information accurate and up to date, including information that is stored electronically.  Our employees and agents are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Dogbet Pty Ltd.  However, Dogbet Pty Ltd is not responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information. An eligible data breach is where there has been an unauthorised access of personal information that can cause serious harm to the individual. Dogbet Pty Ltd will notify the individual and the Office of the Australia Information Commissioner of the eligible data breach. In this notification, Dogbet Pty Ltd will make recommendations to the individual on the steps they should take in order to protect themselves in relation to the breach of information. Serious harm can include physical, psychological, emotional, economic and financial harm, and harm to a person’s reputation.  

Anonymity

In order to conduct business with Dogbet Pty Limited you are legally required to provide your real name when interacting with us. You may however – wherever lawful and practicable – use a pseudonym (or simply not identify yourself) when dealing with us. For example, if you have a complaint or concern about our site, or a general question about any of our products and services, you are welcome to contact us without identifying yourself. In some cases, however, if you do not provide us with this information we may not be able to respond adequately to you and we cannot provide any wagering or betting services to you. For clarification on when you must identify yourself, please contact our Privacy Officer. You may use a pseudonym – or simply not identify yourself – when making such an enquiry of our Privacy Officer.

Transborder data flows

There may be occasions when personal information is transferred outside of Australia within our global network of suppliers and contractors to us. Generally this will occur in the provision of services to you and the transfer of this information outside of Australia will have been disclosed to, and authorised by, you as part of the terms of our engagement. When transferring personal information outside Australia within our network, we will comply with the requirements of the Act that relate to transborder data flows. Where the international transfer of personal information outside is to countries whose privacy laws may be considered not to provide the same level of protection as Australia, our commitments to safeguard your privacy will not change and remains subject to existing obligations and this Policy.

Collection of sensitive information

During the course of business we may at times be required to collect sensitive information about individuals, as a condition of our licence or as required by statue including the AML/CTF Act. Collection of any sensitive information will be done in accordance with the APP's and the Act.

We will only disclose sensitive information that we may collect or hold about you for the purposes for which it was collected, or for directly related purposes you would reasonably expect us to use it for, or if you have expressly consented to that disclosure, or if we are otherwise authorised or compelled by law or a court order to disclose that sensitive information.

How to contact us if you have a problem or question

If Dogbet Pty Ltd becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with the personal information that we hold, we will take these issues very seriously and work to address these problems or concerns.

Should you have any complaints about our treatment of your personal information please direct this by email to admin@puntondogs.com.au. We will treat any complaint about a breach of privacy legislation or any relevant registered code seriously, and will investigate any breach of which we become aware - including how it occurred and how best to prevent such a breach occurring again.

If you believe that we have not adequately addressed your complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, if you wish to change or delete information, or have a problem or complaint, please contact as follows:

Changes to this privacy policy

Dogbet Pty Ltd reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time.  This Privacy Policy was last updated November 2021.

Think! About your choices. Call Gambling Help. 1800 858 858. www.gamblinghelp.nsw.gov.au
© 2022 - Dogbet Pty Ltd